NOWJames Taylor and Carole King: The Reunion3:30 pm
NEXTBlack Mirror4:30 pm

Privacy Agreement

Home > Privacy Agreement

Introduction

This website (‘Site’) is owned and operated by SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Ltd, ABN 70 061 014 480  (‘SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV, STUDIO, we, our, us’). SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV is committed to the protection of personal information provided by you to the Site in line with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV of your personal information. By ‘personal information’, we mean information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address or any other information which may be used to contact you or otherwise identify you  (‘Your Personal Information’).

Access to the contents of this Site is conditional upon your approval of the Privacy Policy which should be read together with the Terms of Use. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, forms our agreement with you in relation to your use of the Site.

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV is committed to protecting Your Personal Information and we adhere to the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding Your Personal Information:

  1. Collection of Your Personal Information;
  2. Storage and Security of Your Personal Information;
  3. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information;
  4. Access to Your Personal Information;
  5. Disclaimer;
  6. Further Information on Privacy; and
  7. Information on how to Contact Us.

 

Agreement

You agree that by your use of this Site you consent to the collection and use of Your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected to enhance your use of the Site and to continually improve and enhance our Site.

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead track your use of the Site. We obtain this information by our use of ‘Cookies’. Cookies are commonly used by websites on the Internet to collect data and are a feature usually placed in your hard drive that recognizes and identifies your computer. The Cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse Cookies if you desire.

We may collect information that does personally identify you to carry out the functions offered on the areas of the Site that you choose to enter (this may include your name, email address, gender, age and subscribers details).

 

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal Information.

We require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Your Personal Information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. Please contact SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of Your Personal Information.

 

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV will not disclose Your Personal Information to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to act on our behalf. SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that such contractors or agents treat Your Personal Information as confidential. We use contractors to perform certain services on our behalf, for example for mailing purposes, overseeing prizing in relation to competitions, market research and polls, sales activities and customer service support.

Our Site may also contain links to other organisations’ websites and the websites of advertisers or sponsors. SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV will not disclose information that personally identifies you to advertisers or third parties, however by accessing these third party websites, you should be aware that they may have different rules regarding the collection, storage or use of Your Personal Information, over which we have no control.

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV may be required to disclose some information that does not personally identify you to advertisers to provide advertisers with aggregate statistics of people that have seen or linked to their advertisements on our Site. This provision of information with advertisers assists SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV with improvements to the Site and assists SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV to provide the Site to users at no cost.

For certain competitions or promotions, SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV may be required to share Your Personal Information with third parties who are involved in such competitions or promotions. In these instances, you will be given the opportunity to ‘opt in’ to have Your Personal Information passed onto these third parties and/or to receive promotional information from third parties. A failure to ‘opt in’ may render you ineligible for the competition or promotion. If you do ‘opt in’, the storage and use of Your Personal Information will be subject to the relevant privacy policies of those third parties and SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV will not be liable for any misuse of Your Personal Information. If you later wish to ‘opt out’ of receiving third party information you will need to contact that third party directly.

In the event that SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV believes you have broken the law or engaged in illegal activity, SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV may be required to pass on Your Personal Information to a governmental agency or law enforcement authority for the purpose of investigating and/or resolving  any dispute. SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV may also be obligated to pass on Your Personal Information to a third party in response to a court order such as a subpoena.

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV commercial sponsors, advertisers, business partners or associates located both in and outside Australia (‘SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partners’) may wish to send you information about their products or services. Subject to your prior approval, SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV may provide certain information about you to SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partners  and/or its related bodies corporate. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of the SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partners, please contact us with your request to be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your name within 14 days of receipt of notice.Access to Your Personal

Information

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Your Personal Information accurate. You can contact us to examine Your Personal Information if required. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of Your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.

You may Contact Us to amend any of Your Personal Information that is inaccurate or request that Your Personal Information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV to maintain certain records of Your Personal Information will prevail over any of your requests.

 

Disclaimer

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless in our opinion SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV is required by law to protect the rights or property of SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

In accordance with SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV’s established relationships with the SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partners, users of our Site may link directly to sites operated by SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partners. Although certain SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partner sites may be co-branded with the SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV logo, you acknowledge that such sites may not be operated by SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partner on exiting this Site.

SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partner sites may collect additional personal information from you in addition to Your Personal Information supplied to SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV. You acknowledge that SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV is not responsible for the content or practices of the sites operated by SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV Partners including the manner in which they collect, store, use or disseminate your personal information.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied and consent to all amendments to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments is valid confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

 

Further Information on Privacy

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please see the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of Your Personal Information, please contact SBS SUBSCRIPTION TV by email addressed to info@studiotv.com.au